Winter Swim & Dive

Richard Montgomery Swim & Dive 

Head Coach  – Aryn Wheeler

Over the past 5 years the Swim and Dive team has been one of the most successful programs at Richard Montgomery.  The boys have won the State Championship 3 of the 5 past years and the girl’s team has been top 10 every year in the state.  Many swimmers and divers have gone on to participate in Division 1 colleges.

2017-2018 Recap  – Coach Aryn Wheeler brought a strong squad of Rockets to represent Richard Montgomery at a series of exciting culminating meets that closed out the 2017/2018 Swim & Dive Team Season: Maya Benavides (FR), Caroline Cornish (JR), Nefret El-Masry (SR), Ivana Henry (SO), Michelle Li (SR), YiYi Li (FR), Elizabeth Mao (SO), Irene Park (SR), Elizabeth Tran (SO), Sophia Wang (SO), Lauren Zhou (JR), Peter Baird (SR), John Clado (JR), Connor Din (JR), Chris Ma (FR), Zack Moore (JR), Justin Roh (SO), Jack Rose (SR), Antonio Sellemi (SO), Ben Solomich (JR), Ian Song (SO), Luke Xia (JR), and Pierre Zeineddin (FR).

The 2018 Washington Metropolitan Interscholastic Swimming and Diving Championships included Preliminary Session swims and Finals Session results full of season’s bests, personal bests, and school record swims. Overall, the Rockets’ Boys Swim Team finished 3rd, and the Rockets’ Girls Swim Team finished 28th. Ian McBain (SR) dove to an 11th place finish and Elizabeth Tran (SO) finished 28th to cap off the Rockets’ Dive Season.

Teams from the MPSSAA 4A3A West Region met at Regionals the following weekend, Rockets swam to a 3rd Place finish (Boys’ Team) and a 10th Place (Girls’ Team). Notable swims from Connor Din (3rd place 200 Free), John Clado (2nd place 200 IM), Jack Rose (1st place 100 Back), and the Boys 400 Free Team Relay (3rd place) helped set the Rockets up for some inspiring swims at States this past weekend.

At the MPSSAA 4A3A State Swim Championship meet, the Rocket Boys’ Team finished an impressive 2nd place overall (with only 2 of 3 relay teams competing!) and the Girls Finished strong in 15th overall in a field of 28 Maryland teams. There were many personal best swims on the day with top ten finishes, school records, and state records as follows:

200 Free: Connor Din (3rd) and Pierre Zeineddin (8th)

200 Individual Medley: John Clado (4th) Peter Baird (10th)

100 Breaststroke: John Clado (2nd)

50 Free: Chris Ma (10th) and Maya Benavides (10th)

100 Butterfly: Chris Ma (6th) and Pierre Zeineddin (10th)

100 Free: Jack Rose (5th)

500 Free: Connor Din (2nd)

Men’s 200 Free Team Relay: Chris Ma, Ian Song, Ben Solomich, and Connor Din (5th)

100 Backstroke: Jack Rose (1st)* school record and state record

100 Breaststroke: John Clado (2nd), Luke Xia (7th) and Sophia Wang (9th)

Men’s 400 Free Team Relay: Chris Ma, Connor Din, John Clado, Jack Rose (1st)* school record